Collin College Logo
CCCCD Honors Emerging Scholars For 2003



CCCCD Honors Emerging Scholars For 2003

April 25, 2003 - More than 200 students were presented with certificates from CCCCD's Emerging Scholars Program at a special reception. "Emerging scholars" are students who show a commitment to learning, demonstrate a special talent in a particular discipline, and are identified by an instructor as having the potential to excel.

Receiving certificates were:

Kathleen DiBenedetto, John Edwards, Chad Ellis, Mark Evans, Mel Fair, Marc J. Felber, David Jenkins, William Lee, Robert Thompson and Stephanie Ware

ALLEN
Shelley Allen, Hilary Burgess, Melissa Colesworthy, Esther D'Entremont, Neda Ebrahimi, Maria Green, Mahzad Habibi-Nasab, Amanda Rachelle Hébert, Malinda Hicks, Billy Holbert, Binh Luong, Davies Ogwoka, Marguerite Rozelle, Jessica Shreve, Nayer Sikder, Ka Yaw Teo, Thien Tran, Kathleen Blackburn Walden and Barbara Cameron-Wilson

ANNA
Elizabeth Janis and Michael Picazo

BLUE RIDGE
Esther Hulkenberg

CARROLLTON
Sarah Boykin, Cherlyn Olsen, Nicholas Rogers and Melisa Watson

CELINA
Katie Barnett, Claudette Lowery and Kyle West

DALLAS
Huang Huang, Kara Jones, Joshua Kleen, Susan McClellan, Christopher Moret, Tania Munoz, Chiang Hong Tan, Crystal Wheeler and Omid Zareei

FARMERSVILLE
Robert Shelton

FLOWER MOUND
Hyein Ahn

FORNEY
Melina Lhotan

FORT WORTH
Christine Gaston

FRISCO
Robert Clothier, Deborah Estes, Lisa Gebert, Jessica Harts, Ashlee Renee Housewrigh,t Marcos Mavromaras, Christie McMahon, Barbara Scott, Lauretta Shokler and Brittany Danielle Walker

GARLAND
Erika Christopher, Layla D'Entremont, Audrey Dow-Castleman, Suzanna Fernandez, Charles Goodman, Jr., Kevin Montgomery, Kathryn Peacock, Sydney Portilla-Diggs and Rebeca Rodrigues

LAVON
Dillon West

LEWISVILLE
Flavia Belo

LITTLE ELM
Audra Collins, Wendi Gray and Beverly Slifer

LUCAS
Heidi Hughes

McKINNEY
Whitney Allen, Adele Bailey, Theresa Bateman, Shari Bates, Matthew Burgner, Stephanie Chavez, Mary Cline, Gabriel Christopher Cook, Anthony Craiker, Carla Darby, Jenika Funicello, Alyessa Haubrich, Catherine Langlois, Amy Lowrey, Amy Minner, Meyassa Moumen-Baker, SiJeon Park, Patricia Ramirez and Rebecca Runge

MESQUITE
Amirhossein Shakouri and Christoper Strange

MURPHY
Monica Kapalczynski and Jeffery Steinruck

PARKER
Taylor Hall and Laura Wright

PLANO
Seema Aggarwal, Jon Albiola, Sheila Allison, Susan Arsenych, Dora Avila, Sherlyn Baker, David Bakken, Deana Bell, Jennifer Bender, Leanne Beynon, Luann Caras, Ka Ho Chan, Brittany Chapa, Liang-Wu Chen, Sheila Chin, Yan Lee Chow, Han-Ling Chu, Kamila Chyb, Michael Crump, Ivanna Cruz, Manijeh Dezfooli, Lura Donnelly, Tequila Dukes, Allyson Dudding, Kelley Ellis, Saloumeh Esmaeili, Elaine Ferguson, Gretchen Forrest, Sarn Freiner, Evan Gambrell, Jhonathan Garduno, Paul Gephart, Tom Goforth, Timothy Griffin, Monique Gustafson, Grant Helmreich, Kristin Hicks, Cheryl Hindman, Robert Hollingsworth, Melinda Hooks, Cheng-Chung Hsu, Mahmudul Islam, Cheryl Ann Jackson, Daynia Kammer, Jennifer Klima, Vidula Kulkarni, Austin Ryan Landon, Arlyna Lange, Hanson Lau, Jason Ley, Chong Li, He Li, Mark Lovil, Carolyn Luetge, Christen Luther, Julie Mabry, Brian J. Mackert, Joanna Morgan, Bria Mott, Jimmy Mullins, Aydin Nazmi, Tami Nguyen, David Scott Owen, Elizabeth Peters, Robin Powers, Megana Krishna Prasad, Pauline Propes-Moss, Kara Reeves, Brenda Richardson, Sarabeth Rings, Michelle Roberts, Rusti Rutledge, Sajida Salim, Mary Sarkes, John Schick, Laura Self, Gregory Sherp, Uzma Siddiqui, Jasleen Singh, Allison Smith, Lauren Stainback, Elizabeth Steinmetz, Zahid Syed, Susan Taylor, Amanda Thompson, Junjie Tian, Kerry Tullos, Sabra Vida,k Alex Volfson, Blake Waddill, Julie Wang, Kimberly Ward, Alexander Weaver, Amanda Weston, Timothy Wilson, Yan Wong I-Li, Wu Amir Yimer and Ruben Zuniga

PRINCETON
Russell Mensch, Sarah Kay Rhodes and Merriman Zajac

PROSPER
David Lowe, Jennifer Richter and Carolyn Schultz

RICHARDSON
Suzanne Bowers, Kimberley Cooper, Velmor Estillore, Edward Frangie, George Gill, Camden Mothorpe, Kyoung-Ry Park, Monica Pirvan, Anna Roberts and Jonathan Simpson

ROCKWALL
Daniel Dailey, Alexa Nash and Dean Schrock

ROWLETT
Weiyao Bei and Leslie Fortner

ROYSE CITY
Teresa Atkins and Jana Summers

SACHSE
Emilee Head

ST. PAUL
Wayne London

THE COLONY
James Hacker, Casey Hogg, Lori Pierce, Laila Saifullah, Holly Speights, Ivan St. John and Camille Stedman

THE WOODLANDS
Robert Kirschner

WYLIE
Teri Kisamore, Marcus Minich, Ellen Ritchie, Sarah Wakefield and Daniel Wallner

For more information on the Emerging Scholars program, call Shirley McBride at 972-881-5675.